d

Adams

Alda

Ainsworth

Albion

Alexandria

Allen

Alliance

Alma

Alvo

Ansley

Arapahoe

Arcadia

Arlington

Arnold

Ashland

Atkinson

Atlanta

Auburn

Aurora

Avoca

Axtell

Ayr

 

Bancroft

Bassett

Battle Creek

Bayard

Beatrice

Beaver City

Beaver Crossing

Bee

Beemer

Bellevue

Bellwood

Benedict

Benkelman

Bennet

Bennington

Bertrand

Berwyn

Big Springs

Bladen

Blair

Bloomfield

Blue Hill

Blue Springs

Boys Town

Bradshaw

Brainard

Bridgeport

Broadwater

Brock

Broken Bow

Brownville

Bruning

Burchard

Burr

Burwell

Bushnell

Butte

 

Cairo

Callaway

Cambridge

Campbell

Carroll

Cedar Bluffs

Cedar Creek

Cedar Rapids

Center

Central City

Ceresco

Chadron

Chambers

Chapman

Chappell

Chester

Clarks

Clarkson

Clatonia

Clay Center

Clearwater

Cody

Coleridge

Colon

Columbus

Comstock

Concord

Cook

Cortland

Cozad

Craig

Crawford

Creighton

Creston

Crete

Crofton

Culbertson

Curtis

 

Dakota City

Dalton

Dannebrog

Davenport

Davey

David City

Dawson

Daykin

Decatur

Denton

Deshler

DeWeese

DeWitt

Diller

Dix

Dodge

Doniphan

Dorchester

Douglas

DuBois

Duncan

Dunning

Dwight

 

Eagle

Eddyville

Edgar

Edison

Elba

Elgin

Elm Creek

Elmwood

Elwood

Emerson

Eustis

Ewing

Exeter

Fairbury

Fairfield

Fairmont

Falls City

Filley

Firth

Fordyce

Fort Calhoun

Franklin

Fremont

Friend

Fullerton

 

Geneva

Genoa

Gering

Gibbon

Gilead

Giltner

Glenvil

Goehner

Gordon

Gothenburg

Grand Island

Grant

Greeley

Greenwood

Gresham

Gretna

Gurley

 

Hallam

Hampton

Hardy

Hartington

Harvard

Hastings

Hay Springs

Hayes Center

Hazard

Hebron

Hemingford

Henderson

Herman

Hershey

Hickman

Hildreth

Holbrook

Holdrege

Holstein

Homer

Hooper

Hoskins 

Howells

Hubbard

Hubbell

Humboldt

Humphrey

 

Imperial

Indianola

Inglewood

Inman

Ithaca

 

Jackson

Johnson

Johnstown

 

Kearney

Kennard

Kimball

 

La Vista

Laurel

Lawrence

Leigh

Leshara

Lewiston

Lexington

Liberty

Lincoln

Lodgepole

Long Pine

Loomis

Louisville

Loup City

Lyman

Lynch

Lyons

 

Madison

Malcolm

Malmo

Manley

Marquette

Mason City

Maywood

McCook

McCool Junction

Mead

Meadow Grove

Memphis

Merna

Milford

Miller

Milligan

Minatare

Minden

Mitchell

Morrill

Morse Bluff

Mullen

Murdock

Murray

 

Naponee

Nebraska City

Nehawka

Neligh

Nelson

Nemaha

Newcastle

Newman Grove

Newport

Nickerson

Niobrara

Norfolk

North Bend

North Loup

North Platte

 

Oakland

Oconto

Odell

Ogallala

Ohiowa

Omaha

O'Neill

Orchard

Ord

Orleans

Osceola

Oshkosh

Osmond

Otoe

Overton

Oxford

Page

Palisade

Palmer

Palmyra

Panama

Papillion

Pawnee City

Paxton

Pender

Peru

Petersburg

Phillips

Pickrell

Pierce

Pilger

Plainview

Platte Center

Plattsmouth

Pleasant Dale

Pleasanton

Plymouth

Polk

Ponca

Potter

Prague

Primrose

Prosser

 

Ralston

Randolph

Ravenna

Raymond

Red Cloud

Republican City

Riverdale

Roca

Rosalie

Rushville

Ruskin

 

St. Paul

Salem

Sargent

Schuyler

Scotia

Scottsbluff

Scribner

Seward

Shelby

Shelton

Shickley

Shubert

Sidney

Silver Creek

Snyder

South Sioux City

Spalding

Spencer

Sprague

Springfield

Stanton

Stapleton

Steinauer

Stella

Sterling

Stratton

Stromsburg

Stuart

Sumner

Superior

Sutherland

Sutton

Syracuse

 

Table Rock

Taylor

Tecumseh

Tekamah

Terrytown

Thedford

Tilden

Trenton

 

Uehling

Unadilla

Union

Upland

Utica

 

Valentine

Valley

Verdigre

Verdon

 

Waco

Wahoo

Wakefield

Wallace

Walthill

Waterloo

Wauneta

Wausa

Waverly

Wayne

Weeping Water

West Point

Western

Weston

Wilber

Wilcox

Winnebago

Winside

Winslow

Wisner

Wolbach

Wood Lake

Wood River

Wymore

Wynot

 

York

Yutan

 

 

Associate Members 

Advanced Consulting Engineering Services

ALTEC

American National Bank

Ameritas Investment Corp.

Ameritas Life Insurance Corp.

Associated General Contractors of America

Avant Energy Services

Ayars & Ayars, Inc.

Beckenhauer Construction

Beehive Industries

Benefit Management Corporation

Berens‑Tate Consulting Group

Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Insurance Company

BKD, LLP

Burbach Aquatics, Inc.

Caselle, Inc.

Charlesworth & Associates, L.C.

Creative Sites, LLC

Crouch Recreation

CTS Group

Danko Emergency Equipment Co.

DataShield

Data Technologies

Diamond Marketing Solutions

Elliott Equipment Co.

EMC Insurance Co.

EnergySolutions, Inc.

Engineering America, Inc. Central

Felsburg Holt & Ullevig

First National Capital Markets

GIS Workshop

Hawkins Construction Company

HSMC Orizon LLC

JEO Consulting Group, Inc.

Johnson Service Company

Larkin Aquatics - A division of Lamp Rynearson

Lukas Partners

MAXIMUS, Inc.

Miller & Associates Consulting Engineers, P.C.

Moehn Electrical Sales Co.

Mongan Painting Co., Inc.

Municipal Supply Inc of Nebraska

NMPP Energy

National Safety Council Nebraska

Nebraska Information Network

Nebraska Public Agency Investment Trust (NPAIT)

Nesbitt and Associates Inc.

Northeast Nebr. Economic Development District

Outdoor Recreation Products

Prochaska & Associates

Regional Care, Inc.

Rembolt Ludtke LLP

Schemmer Associates

Smith-Hayes Financial Services Corporation

Union Bank & Trust

Union Pacific Railroad

Unique Paving Materials

USDA Rural Development - Business & Community Program Division

Legislative News

Items of Interest to Municipalities

League of Nebraska Municipalities announces Executive Board membership
Alan Michl, Exeter Village Board Chairperson, to serve as president

Alan Michl, Exeter Village Board Chairperson, will serve as president of the 2015-16 Executive Board of the League of Nebraska Municipalities. The election was held at the League’s annual business meeting in Lincoln in conjunction with the League’s 2015 Annual Conference.

York Mayor Chuck Harris will serve as president-elect of the organization’s board; Sidney Vice Mayor Wendall Gaston, will serve as Vice President, and West Point Mayor Marlene Johnson will remain a member of the board as past president.

Directors elected to the board are the following: Jean Stothert, Mayor of Omaha; Rita Sanders, Mayor of Bellevue; Fred Feldges, Council Member of Alliance; Sue Fuchtman, Mayor of Norfolk; Deb VanMatre, Mayor of Gibbon; Chris Beutler, Mayor of Lincoln; Dwight Livingston, Mayor of North Platte; and, Gerald Solko, Council President of St. Paul.
 
Representatives on the board are the following: Rod Storm, City Administrator of Blair; Susan Kloepping, Clerk/Treasurer of Cozad; and, Randy Woldt, Utilities Superintendent of Wisner.

The 15-member Executive Board is the governing body of the League of Nebraska Municipalities. The group formulates the League’s policy and philosophy. Each year, the board approves a budget, which determines how much revenue is necessary and available and where it will be allocated. Board members also set policy concerning League programs and legislation.

 
The League of Nebraska Municipalities is a nonprofit organization of cities and villages that was established in the late 1800s to represent municipalities in the Legislature. The League’s functions include sponsoring educational seminars, publishing a magazine and newsletters, representing its member cities and villages on state advisory boards and answering technical questions. The top priority is representing its members in the legislative process.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Tue Feb 09 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
Nebraska Meter Conference
Mon Feb 22 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
Midwinter Conference - Lincoln
Tue Mar 01 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Water Operator Workshop - Hartington
Wed Mar 02 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Water Operator Workshop - Pender
Thu Mar 03 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Water Operator Workshop - Fremont
Sat Mar 05 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
NLC Congressional City Conference - Washington D.C.
Tue Apr 05 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Water Operator Workshop - McCook
Tue May 10 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Wastewater Operator Workshop - Holdrege
Thu May 12 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Wastewater Operator Workshop - Wilber
Sun May 22 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
IIMC Annual Conference
Wed Jun 15 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
NCMA Summer Conference
Wed Jun 15 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
Municipal Accounting & Finance Conference - Kearney
Tue Jul 19 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Water Operator Workshop - Ogallala
Wed Aug 24 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Backflow Workshop - Grand Island
Thu Aug 25 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Backflow Workshop - Ogallala