d

A

Ainsworth

Albion

Alda

Allen

Alliance

Alma

Ansley

Arapahoe

Arcadia

Arlington

Arnold

Ashland

Atkinson

Auburn

Aurora

Axtell

B

Bancroft

Bartley

Bassett

Battle Creek

Bayard

Beatrice

Beaver Crossing

Beemer

Bellwood

Benedict

Benkelman

Bertrand

Big Springs

Blair

Bloomfield

Blue Hill

Bradshaw

Brainard

Bridgeport

Broadwater

Broken Bow

Burchard

Burr

Burwell

Butte

Byron

C

Cairo

Callaway

Cambridge

Campbell

Cedar Bluffs

Central City

Ceresco

Chadron

Chambers

Chappell

Chester

Clarkson

Clatonia

Clay Center

Coleridge

Clearwater

Colon

Columbus

Cook

Cortland

Cozad

Crawford

Creighton

Crete

Crofton

Culbertson

Curtis

D

Dannebrog

Davenport

David City

Daykin

Decatur

Deshler

DeWitt

Dix

Dodge

Dorchester

Duncan

E

Edgar

Edison

Elgin

Elm Creek

Elmwood

Elwood

Emerson

Ewing

Exeter

F

Fairbury

Fairfield

Fairmont

Falls City

Fort Calhoun

Franklin

Fremont

Friend

Fullerton

G

Geneva

Genoa

Gering

Gibbon

Glenvil

Goehner

Gordon

Gothenburg

Grafton

Grand Island

Grant

Greeley

Greenwood

Gresham

Gretna

Gurley

H

Hampton

Hartington

Harvard

Hastings

Hayes Center

Hebron

Hemingford

Henderson

Hershey

Hickman

Hildreth

Holbrook

Holdrege

Holstein

Hooper

Howells

Humboldt

Humphrey

I

Imperial

Indianola

J

Johnson

Juniata

K

Kearney

Kennewaw

Kimball

L

Laurel

La Vista

Lawrence

Leigh

Lexington

Lewellen

Lincoln

Litchfield

Lodgepole

Long Pine

Louisville

Loup City

Lyman

Lynch

Lyons

M

Madison

Madrid

Malcolm

Marquette

Mason City

McCook

McCool Junction

Mead

Merna

Milford

Minatare

Minden

Mitchell

Morrill

Morse Bluff

Mullen

Murdock

Murray

N

Nebraska City

Neligh

Nelson

Newman Grove

Newport

Norfolk

North Bend

North Platte

O

Oakland

Odell

Ogallala

Ohiowa

O'Neill

Orchard

Ord

Oshkosh

Osmond

Overton

Oxford

P

Palisade

Palmer

Papillion

Pawnee City

Paxton

Pender

Phillips

Pierce

Pilger

Plainview

Platte Center

Plattsmouth

Pleasant Dale

Pleasanton

Plymouth

Polk

Ponca

Potter

Prague

Primrose

R

Ravenna

Red Cloud

Rosalie

Rushville

Ruskin

S

St Paul

Sargent

Schuyler

Scottsbluff

Scribner

Seward

Shelby

Shelton

Shickley

Shubert

Sidney

Silver Creek

Snyder

South Sioux City

Spalding

Springfield

Stanton

Stapleton

Stella

Sterling

Stratton

Stromsburg

Stuart

Superior

Sutherland

Sutton

Syracuse

T

Table Rock

Tecumseh

Tekamah

Terrytown

Tilden

Trenton

U

Unadilla

Union

Upland

Utica

V

Valentine

Valley

Verdon

W

Waco

Wahoo

Wakefield

Wallace

Walthill

Wauneta

Waverly

Wayne

West Point

Weston

Wilber

Wilcox

Winside

Wisner

Wood River

Wymore

Y

York

Yutan

Utilities Section Associate Members

Air Regulations Consulting

Allied Systems, Inc.

Baburek Metal Preserving Co.

Bert Gurney & Associates, Inc

Cahoy Pump Service

Cascade Earth Sciences

Clayton Energy Corporation

D.A. Davidson & Co.

DGR Engineering

Diggers Hotline

Dutton-Lainson Company

E & A Consulting Group, Inc

Electric Pump

Evans, Lipka, & Associates, Inc

ETI Equipment

Exline Inc

Exterran

Fairbanks Morse

Farabee Mechanical Inc.

Gilmore & Associates

HD Supply Waterworks

HDR Engineering, Inc

Harold K Scholz & Co.

Hatch & Kirk

Hydraulic Equipment Service

Interstate Companies, Inc

Jayhawk Software

JK Energy Consultants, LLC

Kirkham, Michael, & Associates

Kriz-Davis Company

Layne-Western Company

Lexington Area Solid Waste Agency

Lower Platte River Corridor Alliance

Lutz, Daily, & Brain

Maguire Iron

McCaskey Company

McLaury Engineering Inc.

Metropolitan Utilities District

Mid-Plains Power, Inc

Mid-States Energy Works, Inc

Midstates Erectors, Inc

Midwest Laboratories, Inc

NAK Engineering, Inc

Nebraska Air Quality Specialists, LLC

Nebraska Public Power District

Nebraska Rural Water Association

NMC, Inc.

NovaTech, LLC

Olmsted & Perry

Olsson Associates

PeopleService Inc

PPG Architectural Coatings

RESCO and EUSCO - A Division of RESCO

RVW, Inc

Rose Equipment

Shermco Industries

Solar Bee

Solomon Corporation

T & R Electric Supply Co.

Technical Maintenance & Service Co. Inc

Turbine Specialties, Inc

United Rentals

Utility Service

Vanguard Industrial Service

WESCO

Yuma, Colorado

Legislative News

Items of Interest to Municipalities

League of Nebraska Municipalities announces Executive Board membership
Alan Michl, Exeter Village Board Chairperson, to serve as president

Alan Michl, Exeter Village Board Chairperson, will serve as president of the 2015-16 Executive Board of the League of Nebraska Municipalities. The election was held at the League’s annual business meeting in Lincoln in conjunction with the League’s 2015 Annual Conference.

York Mayor Chuck Harris will serve as president-elect of the organization’s board; Sidney Vice Mayor Wendall Gaston, will serve as Vice President, and West Point Mayor Marlene Johnson will remain a member of the board as past president.

Directors elected to the board are the following: Jean Stothert, Mayor of Omaha; Rita Sanders, Mayor of Bellevue; Fred Feldges, Council Member of Alliance; Sue Fuchtman, Mayor of Norfolk; Deb VanMatre, Mayor of Gibbon; Chris Beutler, Mayor of Lincoln; Dwight Livingston, Mayor of North Platte; and, Gerald Solko, Council President of St. Paul.
 
Representatives on the board are the following: Rod Storm, City Administrator of Blair; Susan Kloepping, Clerk/Treasurer of Cozad; and, Randy Woldt, Utilities Superintendent of Wisner.

The 15-member Executive Board is the governing body of the League of Nebraska Municipalities. The group formulates the League’s policy and philosophy. Each year, the board approves a budget, which determines how much revenue is necessary and available and where it will be allocated. Board members also set policy concerning League programs and legislation.

 
The League of Nebraska Municipalities is a nonprofit organization of cities and villages that was established in the late 1800s to represent municipalities in the Legislature. The League’s functions include sponsoring educational seminars, publishing a magazine and newsletters, representing its member cities and villages on state advisory boards and answering technical questions. The top priority is representing its members in the legislative process.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Mon Feb 22 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
Midwinter Conference - Lincoln
Tue Mar 01 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Water Operator Workshop - Hartington
Wed Mar 02 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Water Operator Workshop - Pender
Thu Mar 03 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Water Operator Workshop - Fremont
Sat Mar 05 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
NLC Congressional City Conference - Washington D.C.
Tue Apr 05 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Water Operator Workshop - McCook
Tue May 10 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Wastewater Operator Workshop - Holdrege
Thu May 12 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Wastewater Operator Workshop - Wilber
Sun May 22 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
IIMC Annual Conference
Wed Jun 15 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
Municipal Accounting & Finance Conference - Kearney
Wed Jun 15 @ 8:00AM - 05:00PM
NCMA Summer Conference
Tue Jul 19 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Water Operator Workshop - Ogallala
Wed Aug 24 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Backflow Workshop - Grand Island
Thu Aug 25 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Backflow Workshop - Ogallala
Tue Sep 13 @ 8:30AM - 03:30PM
Backflow Workshop - Wayne